The influence of soil environment on cereal grains-forming components and the countermeasures to the pollution of edible part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATTA Tamao  Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, 利用加工領域, 主任研究員 (60164860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Kosei  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40251037)
SHINOHARA Yasushi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 環境計測管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20321896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords安全性 / 元素の吸収 / カドミウム / 亜鉛 / 砒素 / アンチモン / 風化 / 土壌 / 鉱物 / 粘土 / 食品安全性 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 環境分析 / 土壌学 / 環境 / 重金属元素 / コメ / ヒ素
Research Abstract
The cadmium replaces zinc in the whole rice grain, because both exist in same group 12 in the periodic table. Zinc and the cadmium localized to in two parts of the rice grain as follows : 1. rice bran and 2. binding site with the protein of endosperms. It is desirable to more polish brown rice for decrease of the cadmium content.