Analysis for the mechanism of genome stability by the TREX complex, which has an essential role for the mRNA maturation in the nucleus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Seiji  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMMA Keiko  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70397561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / mRNA / UAP56 / URH49 / TREX / AREX / ゲノム安定性
Research Abstract
The TREX complex has an essential function in mRNA biogenesis. Here I have studied the function of UAP56 and URH49, whish are the component of the TREX complex, in view of the relationship between mRNA biogenesis and genome stability. Fragmentation from chromosome DNA was observed when URH49 was knocked down rather than that UAP56 was. This phenotype was rescued by the forced expression of URH49, RNaseH, SF2 or RNPS1. These results suggest that the TREX complex functions to regulate the interaction of nascent RNA with genomic DNA to prevent the genome instability.