Interactions between nano-sized acicular materials and bacterial cells and industrial aprication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoto  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 准教授 (50284823)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアスベスト / クリソタイル / プラスミド / 形質転換 / 滑り摩擦 / ヨシダ効果 / 蛇紋岩 / バイオフィルム / Pseudomonas / 横揺れ震動 / ハイドロゲル曝露 / シランカップリング剤 / 滑り摩擦刺激
Research Abstract
When a colloidal solution consisting of nano-sized acicular materials and bacterial cells is stimulated with sliding friction, at the interface of the hydrogel, the nano-sized acicular material and bacterial cells form a chestnut-bur shaped complex. When the sliding friction force becomes a driving force, the chestnut-bur shaped complex grows and penetrates the bacteria to form a penetration-intermediate. This phenomenon, with the formation of a penetration-intermediate, is known as the "Yoshida effect". This research demonstrated the Yoshida effect was utilized for quantitative detection method of asbestos and the occurrence of the Yoshida effect may be a driven force for prokaryote evolution during providing seismic stimulation.