Structural biological studies on the sugar-binding mechanism of R-type lectin having a specific sugar-binding activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hikaru  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品分析研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50302287)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / 糖鎖 / NMR / レクチン / 糖認識ドメイン
Research Abstract
We investigated the sugar-binding mechanism of the C-terminal domain of R-type lectin from earthworm (EW29Ch) having a specific sugar-binding activity by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) methods. The results showed that the sugar-binding activity of the α binding site in EW29Ch was about 100-fold higher than that of the γ binding site in EW29Ch. Further, the NMR structure analysis and relaxation experiments for EW29Ch suggested that the difference of the sugar-binding activity between the two sugar-binding sites in EW29Ch may be related with the difference of the slow internal motion between those two sugar-binding sites in EW29Ch.