Construction of chromosome engineering for Aspergillus oryzae with its telomere function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Ken-ichi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 応用微生物研究領域, ユニット長 (80353978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・食品総合研究所, 応用微生物研究領域・糸状菌ユニット, 主任研究員 (90353979)
柏木 豊  食品総合研究所, 食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 領域長 (70353977)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアスペルギルス / オリゼ / テロメア / 染色体工学
Research Abstract
Aspergillus oryzae is known as an important microorganism utilized as koji mold in fermentation food industry. Person in charge previously found that the terminal sequences known as telomere is a novel repeat sequence with twelve nucleotides as a repeat unit. The telomeric sequence of Aspergillus oryzae, whose length was four times of the native telomere, was synthesized. It was linked to the linear vector. Then the transformants by the vector revealed to have chromosomes whose specific terminal region was successfully deleted.