Modeling coupled water, heat and solute transport in unsaturated soils during freezing and thawing with meltwater infiltration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20589001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunio  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10335151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords凍土 / 浸潤 / 水・熱移動 / 水分特性曲線 / 不飽和透水係数 / 不凍水 / 数値解析 / 不飽和土壌 / 水分特性関数モデル / 寒冷地水循環 / 数値計算 / 不飽和土 / 水分特性関数 / モデル化 / 成層土
Research Abstract
We developed moisture-and thermo-sensors, thermo-dielectric-analyzer and double-ring-permeameter, and obtained hydraulic and thermal properties of frozen unsaturated soils. We also performed directional column freezing experiments and showed the water, heat and solute transport during soil freezing/thawing, and meltwater infiltration into frozen soil. Based on these data, numerical calculations were carried out, and a coupled water and heat transport model for soil freezing process designed with non equilibrium formation of ice was proposed. Modifying the model to simulate infiltration with soil thawing is the issue in the future.