Contribution of electrostatic interaction to thermo-stabilization of proteins from hyperthermophile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20589003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshinori  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, タンパク質結晶構造解析研究グループ, リサーチアソシエイト (50513462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質の熱安定性 / 蛋白質工学 / 塩結合 / 超好熱菌 / 静電的相互作用 / イオン性アミノ酸 / CutA1 / DSC / タンパク質の熱安定性 / タンパク質工学 / アミノ酸置換 / Pyrococcus horikoshii / イオン結合 / CutAl / 熱変性温度
Research Abstract
Proteins from hyperthermophiles contain a lot of ionic residues compared to those from other sources growing in moderate environments. However, the contribution of ionic interaction to thermo-stability of the proteins remains to be clearly understood. The CutA1 protein from hyperthermophile, Pyrococcus horikoshii (PhCutA1) shows the highest denaturation temperature of nearly 150 oC. In this report, we investigated the thermo-stabilities of more than 50 PhCutA1 mutants (from ionic to non-ionic residues) to elucidate the contribution of the ionic interaction.