Synthetic Studies toward Kinamycin-Jadomycin Antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takuya  Musashino University, 薬学研究所, 教授 (50292678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキナマイシン / ロマイビチシン / ジャドマイシン / グアニジン / 二量化反応 / プレキナマイシン / 全合成 / 2量化反応 / Diels-Alder反応
Research Abstract
Total syntheses of prekinamycin and jadomycin A were achieved via "naphthalene route", Suzuki-Miyaura coupling of bromonaphthalene unit as AB ring and phenylboronic acid as D ring part. C ring formation of AB-D ring unit followed by diazotization lead to the synthesis of the former compound. The latter was synthesized by introduction of isoleucine and deprotection. The basic carbon skeleton of kinamycins was also achieved by introduction of oxygen functionality on D ring of same synthetic intermediate of prekinamycin.