A study on Ce (IV)-mediated radical generation from organosilicon compounds activated by fluoride ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masahiko  Kanazawa University, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (40277265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラジカル / セリウム / 一電子酸化 / フッ素アニオン / 有機ケイ素化合物
Research Abstract
Ce(IV)-mediated radical generation from organosilicon compounds activated by fluoride ion was studied. Although the generation of radical by this method has not been obsereved to date, we observed the C-C bond formation reactions with catalytic amount of Ce(IV) or Ce(III) in aqueous media in the course of this study.