Study of encephalopathy inducing constituent in Pleurocybella porrigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tomihisa  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 教授 (50108560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物活性物質 / スギヒラタケ / 脳症 / ペプチドグリカン / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 担子菌
Research Abstract
This study was focused on the supposition that Angel Wing (Pleurocybella porrigens) brain disorder was based on plural toxic causes. The refinement and the structural analysis of the peptidyl polysialic analogues having internal organs disorder characteristics and inflammatory nature showed that N-glycolyl neuraminic acid (NeuGc) indicating the antigenicity was specifically included in the glycoprotein of the Angel Wing. On the other hand, the structure of sphingoglycolipid A was determined and synthesized. Sphingoglycolipid A was presumed on impaired characteristics to the nervous system and intestinal epithelia.