Preparation of novel beta-lactam derivatives using efficient leaving group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Mamoru  Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (50178208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsβ-ラクタム / セレン / グラブズ試薬 / ヘテロ環化合物 / 抗生物質 / セレン元素 / 有機合成 / ヘテロ化合物 / ヨウ素環化反応
Research Abstract
Recently, there is a tremendous amount of preparation of selenium-containing compounds because of not only interesting reactivity but also biological activity. In this study, we have developed novel selenating reagent prepared by the reaction of potassium p-methylselenobenzoate with 2-bromoethyl-trimethylsilane. Novel selenium-containing β-lactams were efficiently prepared by the reaction of alkenes and alkynes with Grubbs 2^<nd> gen. catalyst. And also the β-lactams were obtained via the regioselective iodocyclization reaction from corresponding alkyne- and alkane-selenoureas. The synthesis of higher-membered selenium heterocycles such as seven- and eight-membered selenium-containing heterocycles has hardly been reported yet.