Development of Organocatalyzed Bond-forming Reactions Based on Concerted Reaction Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UGIURA Masaharu  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (00376592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / 触媒反応開発 / Lewis塩基触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / ニトロン / ホスフィンオキシド / γ-アミノアルコール / 還元的アルドール反応 / クロロ化アルドール反応 / ヒドロキシカルボン酸 / 不斉還元的アルドール反応 / 不斉アリル化反応 / γ-アミノアルコール合成 / 不斉共役付加反応 / 4H-1,3-オキサジン / ビスニトロン
Research Abstract
Concerted reactions, in which bond-forming and -breaking take place simultaneously, can be powerful synthetic organic reactions due to high selectivity often observed. This study has revealed a variety of new organic reactions by taking advantages of such concerted reaction mechanisms and by utilizing readily available and safe silicon or boron compounds and organocatalysts that do not contain expensive and harmful metals.