Development of novel chemical libraries for drug discovery based on the oligosaccharides moieties of significant bio-active glycosides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsuyoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80295138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 癌 / 生活習慣病植物 / クリックケミストリー / トランスグリコシレーション / ケミカルライブラリー / ガン細胞増殖抑制活性 / AZT / 抗がん作用 / メタボリックシンドローム / 自然免疫賦活
Research Abstract
In tomato plant bodies including leaves and stems, a steroidal alkaloid "tomatine" is the major ingredient of all. We prepared the propargyl lycotetraoside from the tomatine by using end-glycosidase "tomatinase" in the presence of propargyl alcohol. We applied to synthesize several lycotetraosyl derivatives coupled with an acetylene group in the propargyl lycotetraoside and azide groups in aglycone parts. The synthesis procedure is very simple and effective to get many kinds of lycotetraosyl derivatives having triazole ring without protection of hydroxyl group in lycotetraosides.