Possibility of prevention with crude drugs or Kampo medicine on chemical carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Midori  Chiba Institute of Science, 薬学部, 准教授 (10179434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONOSHIMA Takao  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80121557)
TOKUDA Harukuni  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60111960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発がん予防 / 生活習慣病 / 漢方方剤 / Epstein-Barr virus / 生薬単味エキス / 香辛料
Research Abstract
In our ongoing studies of anti-tumor promoters from natural products, we have examined a number of chinese medicinal plants, kampo-prescriptions and natural alternative sweeteners. In these experiments, the conventional primary screening test on the inhibitory effects of Epstein-Barr virus early antigen (EBV-EA) induction using Raji cells as an indicator cell and TPA as a promoter have been carried out. More than four hundred crude extracts of Chinese herbal medicines were tested, and seven extracts exhibited the significant inhibitory effects on EBV-EA activation. Of these samples, Eriocaulon buergerianum(gu jing cao), Nelumbo nucifera(lian fang)and stevioside exhibited the remarkable chemopreventive effects on mouse skin two-stage carcinogenesis test. These results strongly suggested the possibility of the crude drugs and kampo medicines on the prevention of chemical carcinogenesis.