Hypoglycemic Effects of Compounds from Crude Drugs focused on the participation of Monoamine Neurotransmitters in Blood Glucose Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yumiko  Showa University, 薬学部, 講師 (60317584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIIZUKA Kazuo  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60135035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生姜 / 乾姜 / スルホン化誘導体 / 血糖値 / 神経伝達物質 / 血糖調節機構
Research Abstract
The sulfonated derivatives from Shokyo and Kankyo have a glucose-lowering effect on loading sugar, which may be based on inhibition of the activity of saccharide hydrolyzing enzyme. Also, the repeated administration of 6-gingesulfonic acid for five weeks showed continuous hypoglycemic effects throughout the experimental periods in KK-A^y mice. Concomitantly, the hypoglycemic effects of 6-GS were correlated with the increased brain serotonin levels. These findings suggest that serum glucose concentrations influence on the brain monoamine neurotransmitters metabolism in KK-A^y mice.