Synthetic Studies of Isoquinoline and Indole Alkaloids Using Asymmetric Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  Showa University, 薬学部, 教授 (40159885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kazuhiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20208010)
KANEMITSU Takuya  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10372913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインドールアルカロイド / イソキノリンアルカロイド / 酵素阻害薬 / 不斉合成 / 有機触媒 / 海洋天然物 / グルコシダーゼ阻害薬 / グルコシダーゼ阻害 / penasulfate / 不斉全合成 / プロリン触媒 / 触媒的不斉アリル化
Research Abstract
There have been various kinds of indole and isoquinoline alkaloids which have intense bioactivity. Although it has been known for several cases that enantiomeric isomers have different bioactivities, there are no general synthetic method that is useful for the selective synthesis of both enantiomers. We have been studying the development of asymmetric synthesis of both enantiomers of alkaloids by the use of organocatalysts and organocopper reagents, and found several asymmetric addition reactions to isoquinoline and b-carboline moieties. these reaction products were applied to the asymmetric synthesis of several bioactive alkaloids. The reaction was also used for the preparation of schulzeine A and penasulfate A, both of which are marine alkaloids having a-glucosidase inhibitory activity.