Study on crude drugs regulating adipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Susumu  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40102553)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生薬 / 天然物化学 / 脂肪細胞 / 沙棘 / 九股藤 / tiliroside / フラボノイド / チラミン / 3T3-L1 / メタボリックシンドローム / トリグリセリド / GPDH / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Research was carried out for some herbal medicines using macrophage-like cell RAW264.7 and mouse 3T3-L1 preadipocyte. We found that many components isolated from Mulberry root bark, leaf of sea buckthorn, cassia seed, and flower of Albizia julibrissin by the bio-assay guided separation. These compounds inhibited adipogenesis in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes and NO production over the course of macrophage activation. On the other hand, the component isolated from peach flower showed the differentiation promotion of adipocyte and the update serection of adiponectin.