Development of new antifungal drugs isolated from fungal sources in order to overcome of deep-seated mycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kenichi  Hoshi University, 薬学部, 教授 (30061295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Tomoo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10287849)
ITABASHI Taeshi  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20350225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗真菌剤 / 深在性真菌症 / 新規分離真菌 / 真菌
Research Abstract
The new antifungal drugs will be expected, in consideration of the recent slightly increasing of the deep-seated mycoses. The extracts of newly isolated fungal strains, which had the antifungal activities, were purified by various chromatography and then about 20 new compounds were isolated and determined their structures. The possibility of the antifungal drugs for the above compounds will be tested.