Synthesis of hypervalent organoantimony and bismuth compounds and their application for organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Jyouji  北陸大学, 教育能力開発センター, 教授 (80100494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアンチモン / ビスマス / 超原子価 / クロスカップリング / アリール化 / 窒素 / ホウ素 / リン / 高原子価アン / 高原子価ビスマス / 遷移金属触媒 / N-アリール化 / B-アリール化 / P-アリール化 / S-アリール化 / 高原子価アンチモン / C-アリール化
Research Abstract
Carbon-carbon,-nitrogen, and-oxygen bonds formation by transition metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction is one of the most important reaction in organic synthesis and considerable attention has been paid for developing this methodology in the last two decades. In the course of our research program for advance of hypervalent organoantimony and bismuth compounds in organic synthesis, we disclosed that these hypervalent compounds played important roles as both transmetallating agents and pseudo-halides in a wide variety of transition metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions.