Development of dosage form using elastin fragments by incorporation of β-amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
DOI Mitsunobu  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (10183500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Akiko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40291801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Daisuke  大阪医科科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50240106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造活性相関 / βアミノ酸 / CD / 結晶化 / ゲル化 / コアセルベーション / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Physicochemical properties of elastin fragment (EF) VAPGVG reflect those of elastin itself. We attempted to incorporations of β-amino acids to EF. In CD spectra, a positive Cotton observed at 220 nm was reversed to negative by incorporation of β-amino acids. This spectrum changes suggested β-amino acids caused the structural change f EF. On the other hand, the PVGVG repeating peptide (PVGVG)_4 shows no typical CD spectrum. The replacement Gly^3 of this 20mer with βGly lead a CD spectrum change indicating a structural formation. Moreover, X-ray analysis of Boc-Pro-Hyp-OMe shows the structural characteristics of this tripeptide resemble to those collagen model peptide.