Synthetic study of neovibsanins and neovibsanin derivatives toward development of anti-dementia drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 准教授 (80279116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗認知症薬 / ネオビブサニン / 蛍光標識 / PC12細胞 / 突起伸展 / 抗認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 光親和性標識 / 突起伸展促進 / PC12 / 抗痴呆 / ネオビスサニンB / 突起伸展促進活性 / 抗痴呆薬 / 不斉合成 / ネオビスサニンA / Diels-Alder反応
Research Abstract
First total synthesis of neobivsanin B, which have a neurite-elongation activity was achieved. By an analysis of structure activity correlation, the minimum essential structure related to onset of the activity was revealed, and a highly active compound having simple structure was developed. And also a fluorescent probe molecule was synthesized, the behavior of this probe in the PC12 cell line was analyzed.