A thoroughgoing investigation of structure of chondroitin sulfate stimulating on immunosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOIDA Toshihiko  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60163945)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸オリゴ糖ライブラリー / 免疫系 / 経口投与 / サイトカイン産生 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 免疫賦活活性 / オリゴ糖ライブラリーの構築 / Th1Th2バランス / 腸管免疫 / 腸管吸収 / L-セレクチン / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
Commercially available chondroitin sulfate was depolymerized by photolytic degradation system using titanium dioxide under 370~430 nm, and each oligosaccharide has been isolated and characterized by chromatographic and instrumentational techniques. Additionally, the purified chondroitin sulfate oligosaccharides were chemically over sulfonated using sulfur trioxide-pyridine complex and supplied for establishment of chondroitin sulfate oligomer library. Furthermore, these oligosaccharides were applied for the investigation of immune stimulating effects of chondroitin sulfate administered orally and found the exact size of oligosaccharide which is able to be absorbed through digestive system of mice.