Construction of influenza virosome and its development to preparation of vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaharu  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (40080197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords製剤学 / インフルエンザ / ビロソーム / 人工膜ワクチン / オレイン酸 / ラフト / HA / NA / 中和抗体 / 皮下投与 / 経鼻投与 / アジュバント / BALF / インフルエンザビロソーム / ウイルス抗原蛋白質 / ELISA / フリーズ・フラクチャー / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Influenza is one of the common infectious diseases caused by influenza virus. Vaccines are the most effective means to fight infectious diseases. Liposomes are known to be effective immunoadjuvants. In this article, we introduced a new method to prepare the liposome vaccine, "influenza virosomes", using inter-membrane protein transfer. We concluded that this method is useful to prepare virosomes. The virosomes showed high immunoactivity especially with MDP derivatives.