Development and application of determination methods of salivary hormones for noninvasive diagnosis of endocrine disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tatsuya  Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 准教授 (90272963)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液 / ホルモン検査 / 無侵襲 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー-タンデム質量分析 / 分析科学 / LC-MS/MS / カルボン酸 / 誘導体化 / プロゲステロン / チロキシン / バセドウ病 / LC-MS / MS / 加齢男性性腺機能低下症候群 / アンドロゲン / 肝胆道系疾患 / 胆汁酸 / 先天性副腎過形成 / 検出指向誘導体化 / 骨粗鬆症 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
Saliva has recently been attracting attention as a noninvasive tool in clinical examinations. In this study, highly sensitive and specific liquid chromatography?electrospray ionization-tandem mass spectrometry methods were developed for the determination of low-molecular weight hormones and related compounds in saliva. For some compounds, novel derivatization procedures were developed to enhance their detection responses. The developed methods were useful in the diagnosis and treatment for several diseases and deficiencies, such as congenital adrenal hyperplasia, vitamin D deficiency, late-onset hypogonadism and Graves disease.