Design and evaluation of supramolecular system for siRNA delivery having tumor-cell specific, long-circulating and sustained release properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hidetoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (50260964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAI Hirofumi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (30194658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / siRNA / デンドリマー / シクロデキストリン / 超分子複合体 / 葉酸 / ポリエチレングリコール / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ターゲッティング / ターゲティング / shRNA / 葉酸レセプター / 癌細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to design and evaluate novel supramolecular-based drug delivery system having sustained release, long-circulating and tumor-selective properties for siRNA and shRNA, which are known to be an ultimate molecularly-targeted drug. Eventually, these results suggest that PEG-Fol-α-CDE/γ-CyD supramolecular complexes have the potential for novel siRNA delivery system having sustained release, long-circulating and tumor-selective properties.