Scientific research of evidence-based prevention of illegal drug of abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Toshimasa  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (40183496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords指定薬物 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 蛍光分析 / 質量分析 / 電気化学分析 / 違法ドラッグ / 光学異性体分析 / キラル誘導体化 / 高感度特異的分析 / 誘導体化
Research Abstract
The structures of "designated substances" (Shitei-Yakubutsu) are divided into three types, i.e., phenethylamines, tryptamines and piperadines. Simultaneous determination method using HPLC with multi-channel electrochemical detection was developed for the designated substances. The proposed method utilizing online oxidation was the first report on the simultaneous determination of various designated substances. The simultaneous determination based on UPLC with FL detection and ESI-TOF-MS was also developed for 16 designated substances. However, the determination of several designated substances by FL detection was interfered with endogenous substances. However, the determination in real samples was successfully carried out by a combination of UPLC separation and TOF-MS detection. This method was applied to the analyses of human plasma, urine and real products. Furthermore, the enantioseparation of phenethylamines possessing an assymetric carbon in the structure was achieved with indirect chiral derivatization method using a chiral reagent, R(-)-DBD-PyNCS. Twelve kinds of phenethylamine derivatives were efficiently separated by reversed-phase HPLC and sensitively detected. The proposed method was successfully applied to the analyses of rat plasma and real products.