Making of treatment system of respiratory infections disease by application of translational mechanisms in lung cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kazuhiro  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 教授 (10113135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHONO Sumio  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90347790)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 呼吸器 / 肺細胞 / DDS / 細胞内寄生菌
Research Abstract
For making of treatment system of respiratory infections, (1) distribution of macrolide antibiotics in plasma, lung epithelial lining fluid (ELF) and alveolar macropharges(AMs), (2) efficient drug delivery to ELF and AMs by pulmonary administration of fluoroquinolone antibiotic incorporated into mannosylated or PEGylated liposomes were evaluated. (1) The areas under drug concentration-time curve (AUC) in ELF, following oral administration these antibiotics to rats was higher than AUCs in plasma, AUCs in AMs higher than AUCs in ELF. The high distribution of antibiotics is due to the sustained distributions to ELF via MDRI as well as the high uptakes by AMs themselves via active transport and trapping in organelles. (2) Antibiotic incorporated mannosylated liposomes were delivered to AMs. Antibiotic incorporated PEGylated liposomes highly distributed in ELF without uptakes by AMs.