Development of Universal Type of High Speed Countercurrent Chromatograph and Its Application to Separation of Polar Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA Kazufusa  Nihon University, 薬学部, 准教授 (70215995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分析化学 / 薬学 / 分析科学 / 分離分析法 / クロマトグラフィー / 極性物質 / 液-液分配
Research Abstract
Universal type of high-speed countercurrent chromatograph (universal HSCCC) was newly designed and fabricated in our university, and applied to protein separation using an aqueous-aqueous polymer phase system. The present apparatus can produce a synchronous planetary motion of coiled separation column by selecting the normal forward rotation (P_<forward>) or the reversed backward rotation (P_<backward>) against the revolution direction. No stationary phase retention was obtained in P_<backward> rotation, while sufficient protein separation was achieved in P_<forward> rotation. In this P_<forward> rotation, partition efficiency obtained by the eccentric coil assembly was better than that obtained by the toroidal coil assembly. By improving the apparatus to the nonsynchronous HSCCC, which can produce different rotation and revolution speeds independently, increased partition efficiency in P_<forward> rotation was obtained more than the original universal HSCCC. The nonsynchronous HSCCC was successfully fabricated by introducing the new rotary seal system in the distribution line of flow tube.