Development of novel monitoring system for quorum sensing mediators in Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAIRI Shinichi  Nihon University, 薬学部, 教授 (50209855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroaki  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30385976)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラム陰性菌 / 緑膿菌 / クオラムセンシング / オートインデューサー / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 蛍光誘導体化 / エラスターゼ活性測定法 / 蛍光標識化試薬 / エラスターゼ / ピオシアニン / マクロライド系抗生物質 / 毒性発現因子 / エラスターゼ合成基質 / ELISA
Research Abstract
In this project we have developed a convenient and simultaneous determination system of 3-oxo-acyl-HSLs, those are autoinducer molecules of Gram-negative bacteria, by high-performance liquid chromatography with fluorescence derivatization. Then we have clarified the relation of AI concentration, elastase activity and cell density using Pseudomonas aeruginosa, one of Gram-negative bacteria. The results are that AI concentration was well synchronized with cell growth and there were 2 hours-time lag between increasing of AI concentration and that of elastase activity.