Development of rapid analysis method of drugs of abuse used for forensic science and clinical chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Koichi  Hoshi University, 薬学部・薬品分析化学教室, 准教授 (40386347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱用薬物 / 法科学 / LC / TOF-MS / 固相分散抽出法 / 遠心ろ過フィルター / 救急医療 / 迅速分析法 / 向精神薬 / 覚せい剤 / 臨床化学
Research Abstract
In this study, determination of abused drugs such as MDMA, TFMPP, and related illegal drugs, and psychoactive drugs such as benzodiazepines, methylphenidate and methamphetamine has been developed by liquid chromatography/time-of-flight mass spectrometry (LC/TOF-MS), which is able to measure accurate mass with high sensitivity and high accuracy. Furthermore, a new pretreatment method so-called solid-phase dispersive extraction (SPDE) has been also developed for sample purification. In addition, a novel apparatus named a centrifugal filtration filter unit was invented for the purpose of simple and easy operation of the SPDE method.