Multiple Recognition of DNA by dinuclear platinum complexes with effective cell growth inhibition in cisplatin resistant cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
CHIKUMA Masahiko  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 学長 (50025699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takaji  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80257899)
SAITO Yoshihiro  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90186974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMEDA Seiji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60425056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸 / 抗がん剤 / 物理系薬学 / 分子認識 / 複核白金錯体 / 白金錯体 / シスプラチン / 複核錯体 / 非共有結合性相互作用
Research Abstract
Both mechanisms of anti-tumor activity and cellular resistance to platinum complexes are believed to be related with coordination binding mode of platinum complexes with DNA. Polynuclear complexes are expected to interact variously with DNA and to have different mechanism of action from that of mononuclear complexes such as cisplatin, one of the most effective anti-tumor agents. In an attempt to search for more active platinum complexes and to overcome cisplatin resistance, we have developed a dinuclear platinum(II) cation complex, [{cis-Pt(NH_3)_2}_2(μ-pyrazolato) (μ-OH)](NO_3)_2 (AMPZ) and its derivatives using pyrazole analogues as bridging ligands. These platinum complexes were effective to cisplatin-resistant tumor cell lines. AMPZ was found to interact covalently and non-covalently with DNA. In this study we focused to non-covalent binding mode of AMPZ with DNA and investigated with various methods.The non-covalent binding mode of AMPZ with DNA has been found to an electrostatic interaction. It remains to be elucidated whether the anti-tumor activity of AMPZ is attributed to the non-covalent binding of AMPZ with DNA or not.