Development and application of the high-throughput prediction method of activity for the bioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Junko  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (60102109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Norihiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
MORITA Izumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20299085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分析化学 / 生物活性物質 / 酸化還元電位 / フラボノイド / リグナン / 抗アレルギー活性 / LC-MS / KU812細胞 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / ケミカルメディエーター / EBV-EA活性化抑制試験 / EBV-EA活性化抑制効果 / プロトベルベリン / 第1還元電位 / 抗菌活性 / 細胞毒性 / 電子的性質
Research Abstract
The biochemical activities (anti-promoter of tumor, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-allergic activities) of quinones, flavonoids, lignans, and alkaloids were determined. Good correlation was found between the activities and the oxidation-reduction potentials by a cyclic voltammetry. It was thought that elucidating the generality of these correlations enabled a prediction of the bioactivity of compound by the physical measurement without in vitro assay. As for the result, the oxidation-reduction potential was suggested that it was a good parameter.