New miceller agent for antioxidation therapy based on XO inhibition using AHPP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroshi  Sojo University, 薬学部, 教授 (90004613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FAN Jun  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20412736)
NAKAMURA Hideaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30435151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / XO阻害剤 / 徐放性 / DDS / 降圧剤 / 水可溶化 / NOの寿命延長 / ナノメディシン / PEG化医薬 / NOの寿命
Research Abstract
We had previously discovered that AHPP exhibited a potent inhibitory effect against xanthine oxidase (XO). The difficulty to make AHPP as pharmaceutical agent resides in poor water solubility and low MW that has short in vivo t1/2 and no targeting capacity to the diseased site.
To solve these problems we synthesized PEG-conjugate of AHPP and SMA (styrene-co-maleic acid) micelles containing AHPP. As the results, we found (1) XO inhibitory activity in vitro of both polymeric AHPP showed about 80% of that of free AHPP, and satisfactory. (2) In vivo evaluation of ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) model of liver, the polymeric AHPP showed significant effect preventing I/R induced tissue (liver) toxicity. (3) Oral administration of PEG-AHPP in lipid formation in the spontaneously hypertensive rats resulted in lowering of blood pressure to normal range. (4) The antihypertensive effect lasted even more than 24 hr after one oral administration.