Selective Preparation of Metastable Polymorphs Utilizing Inclusion Complexation with Cyclodextrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Fumitoshi  Sojo University, 薬学部, 教授 (90094036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOHARA Daisuke  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40454954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 結晶多形 / 準安定結晶 / 晶癖 / 包接複合体 / 溶液媒介性多形転移 / 溶解速度 / 溶出挙動
Research Abstract
The selective crystallization of metastable forms and the control of crystal habits were conducted, utilizing inclusion complexations with cyclodextrins (CyDs). (1) Metastable forms of chlorpropamide were deposited from aqueous 2-hydroxy- butyl-β-CyD solutions, i.e. the metastable form II of the drug from lower CyD concentrations, whereas the most labile form III from higher CyD concentrations. (2) The crystal shape of aspirin was changed from plate to needle crystals, when the crystallizing solvent was changed from water to aqueous 2-hydroxybutyl-β-CyD solutions. The results indicate that 2-hydroxybutyl-β-CyD is useful for preparation of metastable forms and control of crystal habit of solid drugs.