Identification of novel Gβγ dependent RhoGEF interacting molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  Gifu University, 工学部, 准教授 (50253779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Yoshiko  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50116852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRhoGEF / 三量体G蛋白質 / Rhoファミリー低分子量G蛋白質 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 遺伝子制御 / 細胞形態変化 / GPCR
Research Abstract
Rho family GTPase-specific guanine nucleotide exchange factors of Dbl family regulate avariety of cellular events including cytoskeletal arrangement, signal transduction, and gene expression through activation of Rho family GTPases. FLJ00018/CLG/PLEKHG2 is a guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) for Rho family of small GTPases and Dbl homology (DH), Pleckstrin homology (PH) domains. FLJ00018 possesses a region that binds to heterotrimeric GTP-binding protein βγ subunits. This interaction activates the GEF activity of FLJ00018, and thereby enhances serum response element (SRE) dependent gene transcription and affects cell spreading. In this research project, we have examined the functional significance of the PH domain of FLJ00018. We show here that the PH domain of FLJ00018 interact to phosphoinositide containing PtdIns(4,5)P2, PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 and phosphatidic acid. Phosopholipase C and phospholipase D regulate FLJ00018 functions through the PH domain.