Analysis of a novel protein complex involved in RNAi and maintenance of chromosome integrity in higher eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
EKI Toshihiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40192512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / 線虫 / 染色体 / ヘリカーゼ / drh-3遺伝子 / 染色体安定化 / タンパク質調製 / タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
This study has aimed to clarify the molecular function of a novel nematode RNAi factor DRH-3 that was originally found in my previous work. In this study, I successfully identified a novel E1 protein that interacts with DRH-3 by comprehensive yeast two-hybrid analyses, suggesting that DRH-3 likely functions in the RNAi pathway by interacting with E1 protein in C. elegans. Thus, E1 protein could be an important clue to clarify the molecular mechanism of the DRH-3-containing protein complex. In addition, the expression profile analyses suggested that DRH-3 localizes in particular cellular domains and plays a role in germ-line formation.