Biological Function of the M1 Family of Human Aminopeptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Akira  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアミノペプチダーゼ / M1ファミリー / 抗原提示 / 阻害剤 / 部位特異的変異導入法 / 基質特異性 / 小胞体アミノペプチダーゼ / Laeverin / プロテアーゼ / 遺伝子発現調節
Research Abstract
Adipocyte-derived leucine aminopeptidase, leukocyte-derived arginine aminopeptidase and Laeverin are belonging to the M1 family of zinc-metallo aminopeptidases. In this study, biochemical and cell biological analyses were conducted to comprehend their catalytic mechanisms and characteristic subcellular localization/tissue distribution (endoplasmic reticulum retention or placenta specific expression). Several amino acid residues essential for catalysis were identified and genetic/cell biological tools (reporter plasmids and cell lines) were also established.