Construction of a Bank of the Cells Lacking Phosphoinositide-Metabolizing Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAZEKI Osamu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80142751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質代謝 / shRNA / RAW264.7細胞 / ファゴサイトーシス / ファゴソーム / PtdIns(3)P / eGFP-FYVE / PTEN / VPS34 / RAW264.7 / phagocytosis / PIKFYVE / PI3K-CIIα / Class I PI3K / SHIP-1 / p110α / p110β
Research Abstract
A series of cells lacking phosphoinositide-metabolizing enzymes was prepared from RAW264.7 macrophages. The analysis with the cells identified a group of enzymes functioning in phagocytotic events. Selective inhibitors of phosphoinositidemetabolizing enzymes are attractive candidates for medicines such as anti-cancer drugs. The bank of the cells can be used to determine the specificity of the inhibitors.