Mechanism of cancer-selective cell death induced by increased genomic instability and application of the cell death mechanism to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Akira  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70432713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Hidetoshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00271065)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん細胞選択的細胞死 / 分裂期細胞死 / スピンドルチェックポイント / ゲノム不安定性 / shRNAスクリーニング / 細胞周期 / DNA損傷応答 / チェックポイント / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) can induce cancer-selective mitotic cell death. Although the cell death is induced after M-phase arrest by SAC activation, the mechanism behind mitotic cell death is unclear. In this study, I discovered candidate genes associated with mitotic cell death by shRNA screening. Further, seven genes were identified by using siRNAs that specifically suppress the candidate genes.