Regulation of the onset of atopic asthma-like phenotype by microorganisms (virus-mimetics)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (70264695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー / 気管支喘息 / ウィルス / 微生物 / 自然免疫応答 / ウィルス感染
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the effect of intratracheal administration of double-stranded RNA (dsRNA), produced during virus replication, prior to the repeated instillation of mite extract into the airways on the development of asthma-like phenotypes by in mice. As a result, a lower amount of dsRNA augmented the onset of asthma-like phenotypes, whereas a higher dose of dsRNA inhibited the development of the pathophysiological changes. These effects by dsRNA are dependent of CD8+T cells and IL-13 or CD8+T cells and IFN-g, respectively. Furthermore, we demonstrated that these modifications by dsRNA were not dependent on TLR3, TLR4 or MDA-5.