Development and clinical application of antibody epitope peptide vaccines for personalized tumor immunotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kunihiko  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (90221770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hideki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00419665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Yasufumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40238895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーダーメイド医療 / 癌治療 / エピトープワクチン / 抗体医薬 / ファージディスプレイ / ファージデスプレイ
Research Abstract
I performed the epitope analysis of human recombinant Fab (AHSA) retrieved from a patient with MALT lymphoma using phage display random peptide library. AHSA-derived epitope peptide vaccines were given to BALB/c mice and then antibody Fab libraries were constructed from immunized spleen cells. Selected Fab clones show the same reactivity as AHSA against target antigen. Moreover, they showed the binding affinity stronger than that of AHSA. These results suggest that peptide vaccines from the epitope or mimotope of antibody medicines may serve as a effective inducers of highly specific and reactive anti-tumor antibody repertoires. Clinical applications of epitope peptide vaccines are now in progress.