Regulatory mechanism of the induction and function of IL-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Kikuo  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20101313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-1 / 化学物質 / タバコ / 関節リウマチ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 性ホルモン / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
(1) The mechanism of constitutive production of IL-1α : For the constitutive production of IL-1α in human melanoma cells down-regulation of HDAC1 activity and up-regulation of Sp1 activity appeared to be important. (2) Regulation of IL-1 function by sex hormone : Dihydrotestosterone inhibited the proinflammatory cytokine production in human synovial fibroblast cells through hormone receptor-mediated down-regulation of NF-κB activity. (3) Regulation of IL-1 production by chemicals : Cigarette smoke condensate induced proinflammatory cytokines from RA patient-derived synovial cells, and augmented the development of collagen-induced arthritis in mice.