Analysis of the functional interactions of factors concerned with histones in malignant transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Shigehiro  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40263305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン / クロマチン / アセチル化 / メチル化 / 発がん / 細胞がん化 / 腫瘍マーカー / 脱アセチル化 / ヒストンバリアント
Research Abstract
Mutations in oncogene and tumor suppressor gene lead to malignant transformation. Dysregulation of DNA methylation and histone modification is also found in cancer. Epigenetic studies are also required to understand molecular mechanisms of carcinogenesis and tumorigenesis. Here, we revealed that epigenetics regulatory factors, which induced hepatocarcinogenesis, including histone acetyltransferase, histone methyltransferase, and histone variant, regulated gene expression of tumor marker, cell proliferation, and anchorage-independent growth.