Structure and functions of polyamine transport proteins and NMDA receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Keiko  Chiba Institute of Science, 薬学部, 教授 (80169424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理活性アミン / ポリアミン / 脳・神経 / NMDA受容体 / 輸送 / プトレスシン / スペルミジン / スペルミン / ポリアシン輸送 / R domain / イフェンプロジル / ポリアミン輸送 / 排出蛋白質
Research Abstract
Polyamines (putrescine, spermidine and spermine) play important roles in cell proliferation and differentiation. In this study, mechanism of polyamine transport and role of polyamines on NMDA receptor activities have been studied. As the results, a spermidine excretion system was newly identified and amino acid residues involved in the activities of polyamine uptake system were identified. Properties of regulatory (R) domains of NMDA receptor were characterized and regulatory sites by spermine in the channel region of NMDA receptor were identified.