セレン蛋白質GPx4による新規細胞増殖制御機構の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hirotaka  Kitasato University, 薬学部, 准教授 (50255361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / 細胞死 / リピドミクス / 化合物ライブラリー / ビタミンE / 脂質酸化 / 非アポトーシス / セレン蛋白質 / GPx / スフィンゴミエリン / shRNA / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素 / GPx2 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / オートファジー / 脂質過酸化 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Phospholipid hydroperoxide glutathione peroxidase (GPx4) is one of the most important antioxidant enzymes that directly reduce phospholipid hydroperoxide generated in biomembrane by oxidative stress. Disruption of GPx4 induce cell death in in several tissues and MEF cells. Several experiments demonstrated that this cell death induced by depletion of GPx4 is not a canonical cell death, such as apoptosis, necrosis and autophagic cell death, but a novel cell death.