The mechanism by which Ablation of Bmal1 induces metabolic syndrome
Project/Area Number |
20590071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMBA Shigeki Nihon University, 薬学部, 准教授 (20287668)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 時計遺伝子 / 脂肪細胞 / 体内時計 / BMAL1 / メタボリックシンンドローム |
Research Abstract |
A link between circadian rhythm and metabolism has long been discussed. Circadian rhythm is regulated by transcription factors, namely the brain and muscle Arnt-like protein-1 (BMAL1) and CLOCK. In addition to control of circadian rhythm, we have previously shown that BMAL1 regulates adipogenesis. In metabolic syndrome patients, the function of BMAL1 is dysregulated in visceral adipose tissue. Furthermore, SNPs analysis has revealed that BMAL1 is associated with susceptibility to hypertension and type II diabetes. Furthermore, the significant roles of BMAL1 in pancreatic b cells proliferation and maturation were recently reported. These results suggest that BMAL1 regulates energy homeostasis. Therefore, in this study, we examined whether loss of BMAL1 function is capable of inducing metabolic syndrome. Ablation of the Bmal1 gene in mice resulted in elevation of the respiratory quotient value, indicating that BMAL1 is involved in the utilization of fat as an energy source. Indeed, lack of Bmal1 reduced the capacity of fat storage in adipose tissue, resulting in increase the levels of circulating fatty acids, including triglycerides, free fatty acids, and cholesterol. Elevation of the circulating fatty acids level induced the formation of ectopic fat in the liver and skeletal muscle in Bmal1-/-mice. Therefore, we were led to conclude that BMAL1 is a crucial factor in the regulation of energy homeostasis, and disorders of the molecular clock system lead to development of the metabolic syndrome.