Research for host-recognition and responses against endotoxin modified by pathogenic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 薬学部, 教授 (60270641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / Toll-like receptor / 細菌 / 外膜 / 潜伏化 / 脱アシル化 / リポ多糖 / 活性調節 / 膜透過性 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Regulatory machineries of lipid A modification enzymes were analyzed in this study. Lipid A modification enzyme PagL is usually latent, and the property of PagL to associate with lipopolysaccharide was shown to be important for the latency. Furthermore, the biological significance of the PagL latency was examined. PagL latency was shown to be beneficial for bacteria to produce effective membrane permeation barrier.