Role of poly(ADP-ribosyl) ation in spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHASHI Masanori  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 専任講師 (10378862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Seigo  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70263150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / ポリ(ADP-リボシル)化 / PARP / 発生・分化 / 再生医療 / ポリ(APD-リボシル)化
Research Abstract
Spermatogonial stem cells(SSCs) can proliferate in vitro in the presence of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor, a self-renewal factor for SSCs. These cultured SSCs are called germline stem(GS) cells. Growth rate, morphology, karyotype, DNA methylation profile and fertility of GS cells appear to be unaltered during a 2-year culture, revealing remarkable stability of GS cells. In this study, we investigated the role of poly(ADP-ribosyl) ation in GS cells. Poly(ADP-ribosyl) ation is a posttranslational modification of proteins mediated by poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase(PARP) which is involved in genomic stability. We examined the effect of PARP inhibitor on GS cells. PARP inhibition reduced growth rate of GS cells, and induced cell death. Analyses of gene expression patterns showed that PARP inhibition reduced DNA methyltransferase genes expression. These results suggest that poly(ADP-ribosyl) ation contribute to maintenance of DNA methylation in GS cells.