Construction of an arteriosclerosis assessment system using genetically modified cells and animals, and drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Toshio  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (20131542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kimie  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90309435)
須原 義智  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30297171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子生物学 / 遺伝子改変細胞 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 動脈硬化モデル / ビタミンD / ビタミンK / 生合成酵素 / 活性評価 / 活性型ビタミンD / 受容体 / 活性化酵素
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of vitamin D in the prevention and treatment of arteriosclerosis, we have generated vitamin D receptor(VDR) gene knockout mice or vitamin D metabolically activating enzyme, CYP27B1 gene knockout mice together with the cells possessing genetically modified VDR or CYP27B1 gene, and have constructed an assessment system using the above cells and animals. We have found a novel human vitamin K biosynthesis enzyme, UBIAD1 and have constructed an assessment system at cellular level for the elucidation of the role of vitamin K in the prevention and treatment of arteriosclerosis.