The Biological role for Interferon regulatory fator 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MASUMI Atsuko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (70165728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターフェロン制御転写因子 / 造血幹細胞 / 血液細胞分化 / インターフェロン制御因子 / IFN / インターフェロン / IRF-2 / 転写因子 / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
Megakaryopoiesis is associated with inflammation, and certain inflammatory cytokines stimulate hematopoietic progenitors to differentiate into megakaryocytes. Interferon-γ (IFN-γ) is an inflammatory cytokine that stimulates megakaryocyte development, and interferon regulatory factors (IRFs), IRF-1 and IRF-2 are typical transcription factors that are involved in IFN-γ response. We investigate the role of IRFs in megakaryopoiesis. To investigate the role of IRFs in megakaryopoiesis, mouse bone marrow hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) were prepared and stimulated with IFN-γ. IFN-γ treatment induced IRF-2 expression as well as CD41 although their induction levels were much lower than that of IRF-1. When IRF expression levels were studied in mouse bone marrow cell fractions, IRF-2 expression was relatively high in HSCs. An in vitro clonogenic assay showed that IRF-2 overexpressed cells increased the number of megakaryocytic colonies, but not IRF-1 overexpressed cells, suggesting that IRF-2 is involved in megakaryopoiesis. Mechanistic analysis showed that IRF-2 transfection up-regulated CD41 promoter activity in hematopoietic cell lines through its binding to an ISRE-like site in the CD41 promoter. These findings suggest that IRF-2 plays an important role in megakaryocytic cell commitment or differentiation from hematopoietic stem cells by regulating CD41 expression in an inflammation state.